2010 winning photos

 

 

Congratulations to all those who won or were highly commended in this year's competition. There were some wonderful photos, with many entrants clearly having an eye for the original.

We gratefully acknowledge our generous sponsors:

 Porirua City Council Creative Communities Fund, Harvey Norman Porirua Mega Centre, Palmers Lifestyle Centre, Black Rose Florist, Café Mondo, Big Mac Slabs, Big Salami, Topor Bistro & Bar, Mana Pharmacy, Magpie, Boosh Hairdressers, Ruby’s Cafe, Paremata New World, Bright’s Mitre 10, Whitby Pharmacy, Whitby Post and Bookshop, Whitby New World, Lighthouse Cinema Pauatahanui, Cafe Vella, Living HQ, Phejoa Design, Scene @Plimmerton, Leacroft Nurseries.

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full list of winners:

 

A - Nature

1st: Evan McBride -Paremata

2nd: Evan McBride -Paremata

3rd: Charles Jarvie - Whitby

Youth Award: Laura Campbell - Whitby

Junior Award: Reuben Love -Tawa

Highly Commended:  Reuben Love - Tawa; Evan McBride - Paremata; John Bathhurst - Whitby; Margaret Jorgensen - Papakowhai

 

 

B - Recreation

1st: Derek Fitzgerald - Whitby

2nd: Wayne Rowland -Tawa

3rd: Elly Love -Tawa

Youth Award: Elly Love-Tawa               

Junior Award: Mikayla Joyce - Whitby

Highly Commended: Charlotte Laird -Paremata; Elly Love -Tawa; Charles Jarvie - Whitby; Erin Searle - Pauatahanui; Helen Westerbeke -Paparangi


C - Human Impact

1st: Keith Harrison - Whitby

2nd: Rachel Hope - Plimmerton

3rd: Margaret Jorgensen - Papakowhai

Youth Award: Laura Campbell - Whitby

Junior Award: Reuben Love - Tawa

Highly Commended: None Selected

 

 

D - Scenic Impressions

1st: Gaela Crothers - Paremata

2nd: Keith Harrison - Whitby

3rd:  Wayne Rowland -Tawa

Youth Award: Laura Campbell - Whitby                      

Junior Award: Reuben Love - Tawa

Highly Commended: Keith Harrison - Whitby; Margaret Ogilvie - Paremata; Vicki Truyens - Whitby; Donna Wheeler - Khandallah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 14/12/2015 12:01am